A safe preservative used instead of controversial parabens
What is Ethylhexylglycerin?
Ethylhexylgycerin is a natural preservative that is derived from glycerine and is used as an alternative to parabens.
Ethylhexylglycerin's Benefits for Skin
In skin care, Ethylhexylglycerin serves as a surfactant and preservant-enhancer and acts as a safe preservative in small amounts. It is often used instead of controversial parabens. Hylunia uses under 2% of Ethylhexylglycerin.