A gentle astringent that keeps all skin types moisturized and hydrated throughout the year.
What is Rose Water?
Rose Water or Rose Syrup is the hydrosol (or by-product) portion of the distillate of rose petals, generated in a process used for the production of rose oil for perfumes. Rose Water is used to flavor food, as a component in some cosmetic and medical preparations, and for religious purposes throughout Europe and Asia.
Rose Water's Benefits for Skin
Rose water is used in skin care for its lovely scent, but also because it has light astringent properties. As the gentlest of all astringents, rose water is often used as toner for fair and dry skin. It may also be used to hydrate and moisturize dry skin or all skin types during the dry winter months.