A multi-purpose Hydroxy Acid that is the answer to sun-damaged or premarutely aged and acne prone skin.
What is Salicylic Acid?
With increasing research into what causes wrinkles and the effects of photoaging, the use of Hydroxy Acids has increased greatly in popularity. There are two types of Hydroxy Acids - alpha and beta. Alpha Hydroxy Acids are exfoliants derived from fruit and milk sugars such as Glycolic Acid produced from sugar cane. There is only one Beta Hydroxy Acid - Salicylic Acid.
Salicylic Acid's Benefits for Skin
Beta Hydroxy Acid or Salicylic Acid has been studied for its effect on skin that has aged prematurely due to exposure to ultraviolet rays from the sun. It exfoliates skin and can improve the texture and color of the skin. It penetrates oil-laden hair follicle openings and, as a result, also helps with acne. Studies have shown that Salicylic Acid is less irritating than skin care products containing Alpha Hydroxy Acids, while providing similar improvement in skin texture and color.